Recognitions/Awards

The Margaret Ruthven Perry Distinguished SACRAO Journalism Award

Member

Year

Article

Benjamin A. Kempton 2020
Changing the NCAA: Becoming an Academic Institution
Scott Gordon 2019
Graduate Student Retention: Examining Factors of Persistence Among Master's Program Students
Angela Brockelsby 2018
Best Practices for Communicating Online with Generation Z in Recruitment and Marketing for Undergraduate Admissions in Higher Education
Lori Snyder Garrett  2017
Best Practices for Design of Admission Offices and Welcome Centers
Mark Eister  2016
Serving Student Veterans
Rheanna Painter Plemons  2015
Staff Perceptions of Work-Environment Factors Affecting Morale in Southeastern Registrar’s Offices
Ashley Edwards
Rodney Parks
2014
Transgenderism and the College Experience: Transitioning Challenges During Higher Education.
Rodney Parks  2013
The Displaced Student: Responding to the Higher Education Challenges Imposed by Hurricane Katrina
Reta Pikowsky  2012
Assessment in the Registrar's Office
Matthew P. McCrickard  2011
Accent the Positive: Identifying Opportunities in Enrollment Services Through Appreciative Inquiry
Holly Swart  2010
Strategic Training and Communication: The Keys to Our Successful System Implementation
Lisa B. Harris  2009
The Enrollment Manager as a Change Agent
Ronald G. White  2008
Experience Marketing: Putting Students on the Frontline...Again
Matthew P. McCrickard  2007
Adapting Solution Focused Advising: Effective Communication Strategies for Registrars
Magdalena Williams  2006
Achievement and Retention Patterns in a Predominantly Hispanic Serving Institution of Higher Education
John T. Fletcher  2005
Get Ahead and Stay Ahead: Summers at Auburn, Creating a Program to Maximize Your Summer Enrollment
Louis D. Hunt Jr. 2004
What's Your Social? Replacing the Social Security Number
Bradley W. Johnson 
Sheldon L. Stick
2003
Application of Strategic Planning to Enrollment in a Community College
Paul F. Taylor  2002
The Future of Higher Education in the 21st Century
Angela J. Evans  2001
Home School Education: Its Impact on a State University
Rick Skeel  2000
How to Find Funding for EDI: Oklahoma's State-wide Grant Approach
Edward L. McGlone  1999
Primer on Outcomes Assessment for Academic Administrators
Cynthia Farrier  1998
Electronic Grades: From Professor to Student Information System
Michael E. Malone  1997
SACRAO's "50th": A Tint of Gold
James Lynch  1996
African-American Undergraduate Recruitment Strategies
David H. Stones  1994
On the Strategic Nature of SPEEDE/ExPRESS: Scalability, and Applicability of EDI in the Workplace
Bruce W. Cunningham  1992
Students Versus Registrars: Opponents of Partners in the Educational Process
Thomas Luther "Luke" Gunter  (Deceased) 1990
Image Technology in the Information Age: Is Microfilm Really Dead?
Diane Freytag  1989
The Evolution and Maintenance of an Enrollment Management Program

 

SACRAO Annual Meeting Outstanding Presenter Award Recipients

Member

Year

School

Presentation

Brenda Shumann 2021 University of Texas at Austin Planning for the Future: Office Succession Planning
Scott Burke
Ryan Hogan
Joel Lee
2020 Georgia State University Using a multi-channel approach to reach Gen Z
Ryan Hogan 2020 Valdosta State University  
Joel Lee 2020 Winston-Salem State University  
Steven Reed 2019 Belmont University Are Rules Really Made to be Broken?
Emily White
Tori Gaddy
2018 Jacksonville State University FERPA Jeopardy
Texas Ruegg 2017 Latorauo University  
Texas Ruegg  2016 Tarrant County College Developing Technology Solutions on a Budget
Sofia Cristina Montes  2015 University of Texas Health Science Center-San Antonio “Working it” as a Working Parent
Ginnifer Cie' Gee  2014 University of Texas at San Antonio Do You Perceive Your Perception Perceptively?
Scott Harvey  2014 Tri-County Technical College Using Excel Pivot Tables to Quickly & Easily Analyze Student Data
Tana Miller  2013 West Texas A & M University Color Lingo
Brandon Tigue  2013 Western Carolina University Diversity Defined Part 2
Teri Little-Berry  2012 College of Central Florida "New Management", "Old" Staff and "Because We've Always Done It That Way"
Devona Sewell  2012 College of Central Florida "New Management", "Old" Staff and "Because We've Always Done It That Way"
Susan Stephenson  2012 Marion Military Institute How to Conduct a Meaningful Performance Evaluation
Scott Dittman  2011 Washington and Lee University The IT Razor: What's New on the Bleeding Edge
Michael Nichols  2011 Southern Wesleyan University The Seven Deadly Sins of Recruitment
Ron White  2011 Columbia College The Seven Deadly Sins of Recruitment
Lian Lynch  2010 North Carolina State University Coordinated Testing and Training for a New System Implementation
Holly Swart  2010 North Carolina State University Coordinated Testing and Training for a New System Implementation
Sojourner Marabel Grimmett  2009 Savannah College of Art and Design Calling All Stay-At-Work Moms! Finding the Balance Between Work and Motherhood

 

Distinguished Service Awards

Member

Year

Michele Forbes 2021
Wayne Banks 2021
Louis D. Hunt, Jr. 2021
John T. Fletcher  2019
Rock McCaskill 2019
Zoe W. DuRant  2017
Dorinda Q. Harmon  2016
Janet L Davis  2015
Scott Dittman  2014
Timothy P. Culhan  2012
Sara L. Marchello  2012
Bruce W. Cunningham  2008
Carol S. Nobles  (Deceased) 2008
Charles "Chuck" Morgan  2007
Joe Roof  2006
Paul F. Taylor  2006
Lisa B. Harris  2005
Jerry D. Smith  2005
Paul H. Anderson  2001
Albert L. Clary  1998
Elbert W. Ockerman  (Deceased) 1998
Columbus Posey  (Deceased) 1998
David H. Stones  1998
Ray A. Stines  1997
Carol E. Medders  1996
Claire C. Swann  1995
S. Mark Strickland  1991
John T. "Tom" Stewart  1989
Thomas Luther "Luke" Gunter  (Deceased) 1987
Leon Hess  (Deceased) 1986

 

Certificate of Appreciation

Member

Year

Paley Wu 2021
Kimberly Barber 2020
Jonathan Reece 2020
Karen J. Beckett  2017
Landon Waid  2015
Michelle Johnson  2014
Reno McCormick  2014
Joe Papari  2014
Brian C. Antie  2013
V. Shelby Stanfield  2013
Katherine H. Sweeney  2011
Timothy Amyx  2010
Dorinda Q. Harmon  2010
Bobbie Latham  2010
Carol S. Nobles  (Deceased) 2010
Holly Swart  2010
Robert K. Doolos  2009
Timothy P. Culhan  2008
Sara L. Marchello  2008
Tammy Weaver  2007
Charles "Chuck" Morgan  2006
Paul F. Taylor  2006
Dorinda Q. Harmon  2005
Steve Bazan  2004
Barbara Blaney  2004
Carol S. Nobles  (Deceased) 2004
Jo Anne Orndorff  2004
Joe Orndorff  2004
Chris Stevens  2004
Robert F. Askins  2003
Dorinda Q. Harmon  2003
Patti Holloway  2003
John T. Fletcher  2002
Helen L. Perkins  (Deceased) 2002
Alesia Stewart  2002
Cynthia Farrier  2001
Allen "Brad" Moody  2001
Ronald Neyman  2001
Frank Sallee  2001
Rick Skeel  2001
Glenn W. Munson  2000
Kristy Presswood  2000
Joe Roof  2000
V. Shelby Stanfield  2000
Thomas Black  1999
Susan MacLachlan  (Deceased) 1999
WS "Bud" Smith  1999
Martha Welch  1999
Pat Ellison  1998
Robin Montgomery  1998
Bill Morris  1998
V. Shelby Stanfield  1998
David H. Stones  1998
Maria Capella  1997
Lester Lugo  1997
Jerry D. Smith  1997
Ray A. Stines  1997
Jill H. Allgier  1996
Deborah Carver  1996
James L. "Les" Grigsby  (Deceased) 1996
John T. "Tom" Stewart  1996
Ray A. Stines  1996
Paul F. Taylor  1996
Joan Van Tol  1996
John Bruce  1995
Barbara Childers  1995
Michael "DOC" Doherty  1995
Jayne Perkins Brown  1995
Bruce W. Cunningham  1994
Barbara Evans  1994
James L. "Les" Grigsby  (Deceased) 1994
Ron D. Hay  1994
Robin Montgomery  1994
Carolyn M. Parham  1994
Scott MacLachlan  1993
Jerry D. Smith  1993
Jack D. Thornton  1993
Otho Allen Ezell  1992
William F. Leslie  1992
Marla Jo McIver  1992
Annette Satterfield  1992
Paul F. Taylor  1992
Terry Davis  1991
Leanne C. Brewer  1990
John A. Hall  1990
Chuck Kettlewell  1990
Carol E. Medders  1990
Joan Van Tol 1990
Ron D. Hay  1989
Carol Holmgreen  1989
Joe Roof  1989
William B. Edmonds  (Deceased) 1988
Nancy Ferraro  1988
Robert N. Melott  1988
Margaret Ruthven Perry  (Deceased) 1988
Michael M. Watts  1988
William F. Younkins  1988
Linda F. Glover  1987
John T. "Tom" Stewart  1987
Lee Suddath  1987
Michele Wagner  1987
Wes Williams  1987
William F. Younkins  1987
Michael Colegrove  1986
Harold Boling  1985
William B. Edmonds  (Deceased) 1985
David H. Stones  1985

 

Honorary Members

Member

Year Inducted

Institution

Wayne Banks 2021 Southern Arkansas University Tech
Michele Forbes 2021 Louisiana State University
Louis D. Hunt, Jr. 2021 North Carolina State University
Barbara L. Rowe 2020 Washington and Lee University
John A. Hall 2020 Southern Methodist University
Joseph R. Decristoforo 2020 University of Texas - San Antonio
Richard Jimmerson 2020 University of Texas - Arlington
Scott Dittman 2020 Washington and Lee University
John T. Fletcher 2019 East Carolina University
Robert K. Doolos 2019 Louisiana State University
Shelby Stanfield 2018 National Student Clearinghouse
Timothy P. Culhan 2018 Centre College
Zoe W. DuRant 2017 Cameron University
Dorinda Q. Harmon 2016 College of Charleston
Lydia F. Norfleet 2016 Vanderbilt University
Patrick H. A. Miller 2016 Texas Christian University
W. Michael George 2016 University of Alabama
Pamela R. Armstrong 2015 East Carolina University
Cheryl Rich 2014 Texas A&M University - College Station
Charles "Chuck" Morgan 2013 Berea College
David H. Stones 2013 Southwestern University
Kathy Plante 2013 University of New Orleans
Lisa B. Harris 2013 Mississippi State University
Lylene Pilkenton 2013 South Texas College of Law
Paul Aucoin 2013 Samford University
Richard Tinneny 2013 Midlands Technical College
Rick Skeel 2013 University of Oklahoma
Rita Garner 2013 Georgia Health Sciences University
Bob Klaasen 2011 Southwestern Oklahoma State University
Dorothy M. Kiser 2011 Hardin-Simmons University
Glenn W. Munson 2011 Rhodes College
Joe F. Head 2011 Kennesaw State University
Carol S. Nobles (Deceased) 2010 Medical College of Georgia
Christie Kangas 2010 Texas State University - San Marco
Cynthia Farrier 2010 University of Akransas - Fayetteville
Dennis J. Dulniak 2010 University of Central Florida
John L. Mason 2010 Morehouse College
Ray A. Stines 2010 University of Louisville
Bryan Bradford 2009 University of Alabama
David R. Wallace 2009 University of Memphis
Gail Stephens 2008 University of South Carolina
Joe Roof 2008 Daytona Beach Community College
Louise Phillips 2008 Southwest Texas State University
R. Gary Gibson 2008 Vanderbilt University
Richard L. Yount 2008 University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Paul F. Taylor 2007 National Student Clearinghouse
Su-Zan Harper 2007 Texas A&M University
Jill H. Allgier 2006 Eastern Kentucky University
Aileen Girard 2005 Thomas Nelson Community College
Georgia A. Hill 2005 Auburn University at Montgomery
Jean Stuart 2005 University of Texas at Dallas
Jerry D. Smith 2005 North Kentucky University
S. Mark Strickland 2005 University of New Orleans
Frederick A. Fresh 2004 Clark Atlanta University
John T. "Tom" Stewart 2004 Miami Dade College
Carol Holmgreen 2003 University of Texas at Austin
Carolyn M. Parham 2003 University of South Alabama
Sue Pine 2003 University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Thomas C. Black 20003 Duke University
Margaret Ruthven Perry (Deceased) 2002 Wake Forest University
Janet L. Davis 2001 Southwest Louisiana University
Linda Finley 2001 McNeese State University
Nancy E. Ferraro 2001 University of South Florida
Paul H. Anderson 2001 Furman University
Polly W. Griffin 2001 Davidson College
Helen L. Perkins (Deceased) 2000 University of Montevallo
J. Gilbert Moore 2000 East Carolina University
Vicki L. Randall 2000 University of Oklahoma Health Sciences
William K. Dease, Sr. 2000 Morehouse College
Deborah Carver 1999 Daytona Beach Community College
W.S. (Bud) Smith 1999 Mississippi State University
Carol E. Medders 1998 University of Alabama at Birmingham
John Leonard McDaniel 1997 Arkansas State University
Lloyd L. Wilson 1997 Community College of the Air Force
Michael E. Malone 1997 Western Carolina University
Robert A. "Bob" Anderson 1997 Brevard Community College (FL)
James H. Bundy 1996 North Carolina State University
Kathy Adams-Vandevender 1996 University of Southern Mississippi
Linda F. Glover 1996 Stetson University
William F. Leslie 1996 Georgia Institute of Technology
Bruce W. Cunningham 1995 Old Dominion University
Claire C. Swann 1995 University of Georgia
Ernest W. Beals 1995 Georgia State University
Herman Bradshaw, Jr. 1994 Southern College of Technology
Jack D. Thornton 1994 Tarrant County Junior College
Robert N. Melott 1994 Tulsa Junior College
Thomas Luther "Luke" Gunter (Deceased) 1994 University of South Carolina
Frank H. Spain 1992 University of South Florida
James E. Greene, Jr. 1992 Georgia State University
Doyle Bickers 1991 West Georgia College
Harold K. Duerksen 1991 University of Arkansas - Little Rock
James L. Garner, Sr. 1991 Georgia Institute of Technology
Kenneth L. Wooten 1991 Univeristy of Mississippi
Phyllis D. Fontaine (Deceased) 1991 Milligan College
Arthur "Art" S. West 1990 University of South Carolina
Dorothy B. Conley (Deceased) 1990 Tuskegee University
Dorothy Bryant 1990 College of William and Mary
Mildred C. Tally 1990 University of Oklahoma Health Sciences
Wes Williams 1990 Georgia State University
A.P. Posey 1989 Mississippi State University
Beverly Q. Lewis 1989 Louisiana State University
Greta S. Mack 1989 Arkansas State University
H. Conrad Warlick 1989 Mary Washington College
Larry F. Matthews 1989 University of Arkansas
William B. Edmonds (Deceased) 1989 Gainesville College
Albert L. Clary 1988 Louisiana State University
Casius H. Pealer 1988 Central Florida Community College
E. Frederick Griffith, Jr. (Deceased) 1988 Brunswick Junior College
J. Douglas Conner (Deceased) 1988 AACRAO Office
James R. Vaillancourt 1988 Old Dominion University
Mary L. Livengood (Deceased) 1988 Columbus College
Stephen D. House 1988 Western Kentucky University
W. Dan Chapman 1988 University of Central Florida
Harriet M. Parker 1987 Western Carolina University
Wendy Smallwood (Deceased) 1987 University of Florida
Gene D. Saucier 1986 University of Southern Mississippi
J.N. Williams 1986 Tarrant County Junior College
Nan G. Hall 1986 University of Alabama at Huntsville
Columbus Posey (Deceased) 1985 Jefferson State Junior College
Donald A. Coleman (Deceased) 1985 Georgia Southern College
Elbert W. Ockerman (Deceased) 1985 University of Kentucky
J. William Savely 1985 College of William and Mary
Mac G. McRaney (Deceased) 1985 Delta State University
Raymond E. Strong 1985 University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Roy C. Smith 1985 University of Alabama
M.O. Phelps (Deceased) 1984 University of Georgia
Marceline M. Staples (Deceased) 1984 Old Dominion University
R. Linton Cox, Jr. (Deceased) 1984 Georgia College
Robert M. Koser, Jr. (Deceased) 1984 Florida Atlantic University
Brona Roy (Deceased) 1983 Brevard College
Calvin A. Cumbie (Deceased) 1983 Texas Christian University
Eleanor Rockett-Brown 1983 Louisiana Technical University
Wilson Gantt (Deceased) 1983 Murray State University
Glen A. Rose 1982 Broward Community College
Fabia E. Thomas (Deceased) 1981 Louisiana State University at Shreveport
Jacob O. Keohl 1981 University of Southwestern Louisiana
Mike Lacy (Deceased) 1981 Virginia Polytechnic Institute
John E. Weems 1980 Meredith College
Ramon A. Vitulli 1980 University of Houston
Teresa P. Pradat (Deceased) 1980 University of Alabama
Carrol D. Wiley 1979 Southwest Texas State University
Kermit Mathison (Deceased) 1979 University of Montevallo
Reginal D. Tidwell (Deceased) 1979 University of Alabama
Troy M. Mohon (Deceased) 1979 Mississippi College
William G. Smyth, Jr. 1979 University of Tennessee
E. Grady Bogue (Deceased) 1978 Tennessee Commission on Higher Education
Richard H. Whitehead (Deceased) 1978 University of Florida
C.L. Hyde, Jr. (Deceased) 1976 Southeastern Louisiana University
C. Lewis Rasor (Deceased) 1976 Furman University
Annie Whiteside (Deceased)   Randolph-Macon Women's College
Bates L. Scoggins (Deceased)   Wofford College
Celeste Kitchen (Deceased)   Lamar State College of Technology
Charles H. Walker (Deceased)   Florida State University
Clarice Slusher Pritchard (Deceased)   Virginia Polytechnic Institute
Cleo Gillis Hester (Deceased)   Murray State College
Elizabeth de Lopez   University of the Americas
Elizabeth Winn (Deceased)   Wesleyan College
Floyd D. Boze (Deceased)   Texas Tech University
G.E. Metz (Deceased)   Clemson University
Gladys I. Stone (Deceased)   Union University
J. Ralph Thaxton (Deceased)   University of Georgia
James L. Buford (Deceased)   Vanderbilt University
John A. Hunter (Deceased)   Louisiana State University
John G. Kelly (Deceased)   Winthrop University
John M. Houchens (Deceased)   University of Louisville
John S. Windell (Deceased)   East Texas State University
Kate Stanley (Deceased)   University of Tennessee Medical University
Lloyd G. Chapin (Deceased)   Georgia Institute of Technology
Malcolm Evans (Deceased)   Southwestern College Memphis
Medford P. Bowman (Deceased)   Austin Peay State College
R.P. Clark (Deceased)   Memphis State University
Richard F. Thomason (Deceased)   University of Tennessee
Richard L. Tuthill (Deceased)   Duke University
Robert B. Folsom (Deceased)   The Citadel
Rollin E. Godfrey (Deceased)   University of South Carolina
Roy Armstrong (Deceased)   University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
S. Guerry Stokes (Deceased)   Agnes Scott College
S.W. Hutton (Deceased)   Texas Christian University
Truman Pouncey (Deceased)   University of Tennessee
Walter N. Danner (Deceased)   University of Georgia
William F. Adams (Deceased)   University of Alabama
William H. Vaughan (Deceased)   George Peabody College
William L. Carmichael (Deceased)   Georgia Institute of Technology

 

Recognition Awards

Member

Year

Grady Bogue  1981
Winston Carroll  1981
Bobby L. Cochran  1982
Cliff Gillespie  1981
Leon Hess  (Deceased) 1984
Elbert W. Ockerman  (Deceased) 1984
Margaret Ruthven Perry  (Deceased) 1981
M. O. Phelps  (Deceased) 1984
Bill Price  1981
Jack D. Thornton  1982
James R. Vaillancourt  1981